home
  Important Dates

   February 25th, 2017
   Registration Deadline

   March 10th & 11th, 2017
   Written Rounds

   March 18th, 2017
   Announcement of Finalists

   April 1st, 2017 at 2 pm
   Final Bee Contest

bee
  Contact Info
 
American Library in Karlsruhe
 
Kanalweg 52
   76149 Karlsruhe, Germany
   Tel. (0721) 7 27 52

   
Bee E-Mail:
   
 
bee
  PDF Downloads 2017

  Word Lists

E-Bees 

E-Bees with Definition 

Bees 

Bees with Definition  

Bees with German Translation

   Rules & Regulations

   Registration Form

header


Below are photos and information from the Spelling Bees from 2013 to 2016. Scroll down to see them all.

2016 American Library Spelling Bee Final

BeeWinners2016
2016 Bee Winners


2016 Bee Finalists


EBee Winners 2016

2016 E-Bee Winners

EBee Finalists 2016
2016 E-Bee Finalists

Winners and winning words 2016:
E-Bees:
1. Elinor A. (verbose)
2. Sofie G. (compound)
3. Sai Kirt C. (hapless)

Bees:
1. Aglaia A. (sieve)
2. Aron T.  (preamble)
3. Vincent I. (stationary)



2015 American Library Spelling Bee Final


2015 E-Bee Winners
2015 E-Bee Winners

2015 Not-E-Bee Winners
2015 Not-E-Bee Winners

Winners and winning words 2015:
E-Bees:
1. Elizabeth G. (exotic)
2. Anisha S. (drizzle)
3. Ayushi N. (heroic)

Not-E-Bees:
1. Alitsia A. (hedgerow)
2. Amogh B. (intruder)
3. Sahtih T. (gist)


2014 American Library Spelling Bee Final

E-Bee Winners 2014
2014 E-Bee winners


Not-E-Bee winners
2014 Not-E-Bee winners with our librarian disguised as a queen bee

judges 2014
Our judges and wordmaster

Winners and winning words 2014:
E-Bees:
1. Samir R. (distinguish)
2. Dhanush J. (persuadable)
3. Lorenzo B. (stethoscope)

Not-E-Bees:
1. Caroline F. (beautiful)
2. Celine N. (unpredictable)
3. Alitsia A. (lifejacket)

2013 American Library Spelling Bee Final
queen bee
Our judges, wordmaster, announcer and queen bee

not e-bee finalists
Not-E-Bee finalists 2013

spelling
Concentrated spelling

not e-bee winners
Not-E-Bee winners 2013

break
Taking a break between Not-E-Bee and E-Bee contests

finalists
E-Bee finalists 2013

waiting
Waiting for their turn to spell


Winners and winning words 2013:
E-Bees:
1. Lorenzo B.  (colloquial)
2. Emile B. (surveillance)
3. Wonjun L. (reunion)

Not-E-Bees:
1. Anjan E. (maximum)
2. Maximillian W.  (anonymity)
3. Aglaia A. (evaluate)

Students from the following schools participated in 2012 - 2016 - is your school on the list?

Albert-Einstein-Gymnasium (Schwalbach)
Bismarck Gymnasium (KA)
Cohartis Grundschule Kurhardt
College de l'Esplanada (France)
College Leclerc (France)
College Louise Weiss (France)
Comenius-Ganztags-Realschule (KA)
Dr. Kurt-Schumacher Schule (Reinheim)
Eichendorff Gymnasium (Ettlingen)
European School (Karlsruhe)
European School (Strasbourg)
Freie Schule LernZeitRäume (Dossenheim)
Freie Waldorfschule (KA)
Goethe Gymnasium (Germersheim)
Goethe Gymnasium (KA)
Heidelberg International School (HD)
Heisenberg Gymnasium (Ettlingen)
Heisenberg Gymnasium (KA)
Helmholtz Gymnasium (KA)
ISF Internationale Schule Frankfurt-Rhein-Main
Int. School of Stuttgart (Sindelfingen)
Kurfürst-Friedrich-Gymnasium (HD)
Leopoldschule (KA)
Maria-Victoria-Schule (Ottersweier)
Markgrafen Gymnasium (KA)
Max-Planck-Gymnasium (KA)
Niederfeld Grundschule (LU)
Obermayr International School (Schwalbach)
Otto-Hahn-Gymnasium (KA)
Pestalozzi Grundschule (Rheinstetten)
Realschule Linkenheim
Schiller Gymnasium (PF)
Schönborn-Gymnasium (Bruchsal)
St. Dominikus (KA)
St. Raphael Gymnasium (HD)
Südendschule (KA)
Thiebautschule (Ettlingen)
Thomas-Mann-Gymnasium (Stutensee)